Questions? Contact us »
Find your car

Website disclaimer and privacy policy

This website is the property of Autotune Heinz BVBA (hereafter “Heinz Performance” and the “Company”).

Contact details and registered address:

Autotune Heinz BVBA

Moorselbaan 334 

9300 Aalst

Telephone: +32(0)53 77 71 72

Email[email protected]

Company number: 0895.745.213

1. Acceptance of the general conditions of use for this website

By accepting the pop-up with regard to the cookie policy you explicitly agree with these general conditions of use.

2. Intellectual property rights 

The contents of this site, including the brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images etc. are protected by intellectual rights and belong to Heinz Performance or entitled third parties.

3. Limitation of liability 

The information provided by Heinz Performance on this website is of a general nature and is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances. Therefore the information cannot be considered as personal, professional or legal advice by the visitor. Heinz Performance does ensure that the information is complete, precise and correct. Regardless of these efforts, inaccuracies may occur at any time. If inaccuracies occur, Heinz Performance will make the greatest possible effort to correct these as soon as possible. If the visitor should find any inaccuracies, he/she can contact the site manager through Heinz Performance.

Heinz Performance cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage from the use of the information on this site. The content of this site may be adapted, changed or added to at any time without prior notice. Heinz Performance cannot be held liable for malfunctioning of the website or temporary (un)availability of the website or for any form of damage, direct or indirect, arising from the access to or use of this website.

In no event whatsoever can Heinz Performance be held directly or indirectly liable for damage resulting from the use of this website, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation, all losses, work interruptions, damage to programmes or other data on the computer system, equipment, software or other of the visitor.

The Heinz Performance website may include hyperlinks that refer directly or indirectly to pages belonging to third parties. These links do not imply any tacit approval of the content of the third party pages. Heinz Performance has no control over the content used on third-party pages and can in no event be held liable for any damage caused by the use of these pages.

4. Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

The interpretation and application of these general terms and conditions of use, as well as the use of the website to which they relate, is subject to Belgian law.

Only the courts of the judicial district of East Flanders, department Dendermonde, have jurisdiction in the event of disputes arising from the use of this website.

5. Privacy statement 

5.1. Processing of personal data

The Company observes the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 with regard to the processing of personal data, amended by the Law of 11 December 1998 and from 25 May 2018 by the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), which takes into account the European Directive of 24 October 1995. This law stipulates that the person or company that collects data must have the consent of the person whose personal data is involved, that the data must be relevant, accurate and correct and that it must be collected for specific, clear and legal purposes.

Heinz Performance collects personal data that is transmitted to it by the visitor of the website via the contact form or the appointment form. The information obtained in this way is only used by Heinz Performance to provide the visitor with any requested service, to enable the registration of the visitor so that he can be contacted in connection with the questions asked by him, and to enable Heinz Performance to improve the quality of its services.

The visitor of the website confirms his consent for the collection and processing of his personal data by clicking on a box that is intended for this purpose when sending the contact form or the appointment form.

You can view, change and/or delete your personal details at any time in the personal account or by contacting [email protected].

You also have the right to object to the processing by means of a notification to the aforementioned email address, as well as to submit a complaint to the Privacy Commission.

The visitor is assured of the protection of the privacy of his personal data by the use of an SSL certificate at Domain Validation level, issued by COMODO CA Limited.

5.2. Contact form

When the visitor makes use of the contact form on the website, Heinz Performance will only store and use this information in order to be able to contact the visitor and to provide him with the requested service.

When sending the contact form, the visitor will be requested to tick a box by which he gives explicit consent to the processing of his personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.

This data will be kept for as long as is required for the processing purposes. The details can be viewed, changed and deleted at any time by contacting us via [email protected]

5.3. Appointment form

When the visitor makes use of the appointment form on the website, Heinz Performance will only store and use this information in order to be able to contact the visitor and to provide him with the requested service.

When sending the appointment form, the visitor will be requested to tick a box by which he gives explicit consent to the processing of his personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.

This data will be kept for as long as is required for the processing purposes. The details can be viewed, changed and deleted at any time by contacting us via [email protected]

5.4. Newsletter

The personal data of the visitor will also be used for sending the newsletter, provided a double opt-in has been obtained. This implies that the visitor first ticked the box confirming that he would like to receive the newsletter when he entered his data on the website of Heinz Performance. Subsequently, the visitor will receive a confirmation email after which he has to confirm again that he wishes to receive the newsletter.

These personal data used in this context can be viewed, changed and deleted at any time by contacting us via email to the address [email protected] The visitor can also unsubscribe from receiving the newsletter at any time by clicking on the relevant link in the newsletter or by contacting Heinz Performance.

5.5. Preventing the use of personal data

The Company undertakes not to pass on any personal information to other organisations with commercial or non-commercial purposes.

6. Cookie policy

6.1. Permission

Heinz Performance collects your personal data by using cookies. Your consent is required under the applicable legislation regarding GDPR. By accepting the pop-up with regard to the cookie policy you explicitly grant Heinz Performance this permission. You can withdraw your consent for the use of cookies by Heinz Performance at any time. 

6.2. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are installed on your computer or mobile device by Heinz Performance. These cookies allow Heinz Performance to collect information on your behaviour on the website. Thanks to the cookies you will also be recognised on a subsequent visit, so you do not have to register again. They also enable us to count visitors to the Heinz Performance website and analyse how they navigate through the website. This way the visitors can be used for profiling purposes and we can continually improve the website. The visitor can withdraw his consent at any time by sending an email to [email protected]. The Heinz Performance website makes use of a number of cookies as listed in the following table. Heinz Performance also makes use of cookies placed by third parties.

6.3. Which cookies are used by Heinz Performance?

In the table below, you will find more information about the separate cookies we use and the purposes we use them for:

Cookie Purpose Data recipient Removal
_ga Analysis Heinz Performance 2 years
_gid Analysis Heinz Performance 2 days
_eventqueue Recognition user Heinz Performance 1 session
_first_pageview Recognition user Heinz Performance 1 session
__cfduid Recognition user Heinz Performance 1 years
_referrer_og Recognition user Heinz Performance 3 months
_jsuid Recognition user Heinz Performance 20 years
_drip_client_6994213 Recognition user Heinz Performance 2 yearss

6.4. Google and Google Analytics

The Heinz Performance website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. In order to use Google Analytics, Google Inc. places cookies on your computer or mobile device. On behalf of Heinz Performance, Google Analytics will use this information to evaluate your use of the website and to report. You can prevent the use of your data by Google Analytics by installing a browser plugin via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

The following cookies are installed by Google and Google Analytics:

Cookie Doeleinde Data recipient Removal
_ga Analysis Google 2 years
_gid Analysis Google 2 days
1P_JAR Recognition user Google 1 month
APISID Recognition user Google 2 years
CONSENT Recognition user Google 20 years
HSID Recognition user Google 2 years
NID Recognition user Google 6 month
SAPISID Recognition user Google 2 years
SID Recognition user Google 2 years
SIDCC Recognition user Google 3 month
SSID Recognition user Google 2 years

6.5. Preventing the use of cookies

You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that ensures that all or some cookies are refused. If you adjust your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access certain or all or some parts of our website. If you have questions or would like information about the cookie policy, please contact Heinz Performance via [email protected].

6.6. Useful links about the management of cookies on your browser:

Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US